Wednesday, November 29, 2023
[…] I will preface the discussion with the fact that media did not speak to me, the bill sponsor, prior to writing articles that misrepresented the law, past and present, and the impact of the definition of farmlands.  I have spoken with a few outlets and sent copies of the existing law with the changes, with little impact.  This leads me to believe that there may be agendas associated with the dissemination of information which is not accurate.

The longtime statute generating the discussion is as follows: 

KRS 150.170 is the statute that is captioned “Requirement of hunting, fishing, trapping, or guide’s license-exceptions, and it has been in effect for many years. 

(1) Except as provided in the following subsections of this section, and subject to administrative regulations promulgated under this chapter, no person, resident, or nonresident shall do any act authorized by any kind of license or permit or assist in any way any person in doing any act provided for in this chapter with respect to wildlife unless he or she holds the kind of license or permit, resident or nonresident, that authorizes the act.  It shall be the specific purpose of this chapter to prohibit the taking or pursuing of any wildlife, protected, or unprotected, or the fishing in any stream or body of water whether public or private, without first procuring the license provided for in KRS 150.175, except to the extent as may beotherwise provided in this section.

Exemptions are enumerated for youth, resident furloughed servicemen and women, etc., are set forth.

The long-time statute is very clear.  If you hunt or fish on public or private land in Kentucky and you do not qualify for the longstanding exemptions, you must buy a license.

The exemption that has been the subject of much misinformation and misunderstanding is the exemption designated for farmlands.  This has been the law for many years and is an exemption limited to farmlands.  So, let’s talk about that. KRS.150.170

(4)  The resident owner of farmlands or his or her spouse or dependent children shall, without procuring any sport hunting or sport fishing licenses, have the right to take fish or hunt during the open season, except trapping, on the farmlands of which they are bona fide owners.  Tenants or their dependent children residing upon these farmlands shall have the same privilege.  

This statute has been the law and still is subject to the following

SB 241 added the words, “five acres or more” after the word farmlands, twice in the (4) of the existing statute.